Home Great Northern War Historical Atlas Guestbook
Armies Battles and Sieges Colours and Standards
 
  ARMIES
 
  Sweden
 
Prussia 1702-15
 
Prussia 1740-63
  Russia

 
 
  SWEDEN
 
  Organisation
 
 
The Guard - part 1
 
The Guard - part 2
 
 
  DENMARK-NORWAY
 
  Infantry uniforms
  Cavalry uniforms
 
Artillery uniforms
 
Norwegian uniforms
 
  Organisation

 
 
  SAXONY
 
  Infantry uniforms
  Cavalry uniforms
 
Artillery uniforms
 

Örjan Martinsson

Campaigns of the Russian Army

    

The table on this page shows which campaigns Peter the Great's new western styled regiments participated in during the Great Northern War. It is mostly based on information from the books on the Russian army by Angus Konstam and Lars-Eric Höglund (see the images above). Konstam and Höglund are however not consistent with each other and I have tried to combine them by using the grey columns on each end of the table. The left grey column have the numbers Konstam gave the regiments in order to ease identification. The right grey column contain references to the pages in which Höglund mention these regiments (i.e. in the Swedish version of his book). If there is no number in one of the grey column then the regiments is not mentioned in that book.

Until March 1708 the regiments were usually named after their colonels, which resulted in frequent name changes. Afterwards most regiments were named after a province. Only the provincial names are listed below if such existed. In those cases a provincial name was never given I have instead written as many names of colonels as the space permits (in italics and centred).

The colours symbolise the following countries:

? Sweden Finland/Navy
Denmark Poland The Baltic
Germany Ottoman Empire Russia

If information on the location of a regiment in a certain year is missing then I have marked it with pale yellow colour. If the regiment did not exist (according to Höglund) then the cells are white. Note that the table can show a regiment to be active several years before it according the headlines had been raised. This is because of the contradictory information from Höglund and Konstam. The information in the headlines comes from Konstam. The likely explanation to these discrepancies may be that those regiments had a prehistory as streltsys before they were reorganised into western styled regiments.

The letters represent the different battles (normal style) and sieges (italics) which the regiments participated in (according to Höglund). A comparison with OOBs from some of the battles show however that Höglund exaggerate the number of regiments, so his information should probably be interpreted as participation in the campaigns in which the battles were fought rather than the battles themselves. For that reason I have instead used Angus Konstam's Osprey book "Poltava 1709" for the 1708-1709 battles (and information from Karolinska förbundet's yearbook 2000). More detailed explanations to the letters can be found at the bottom of the page.

The regiments which participated in the battle of Fraustadt 1706 have a more complicated history which is covered on this page. These regiments were part of an auxiliary corps sent to the Saxon army in 1704. The year after the auxiliary corps was reorganised from 11 regiments to 8 regiments (of which one were a streltsy unit). It is this reorganisation that partly explains why Höglund mention so many more regiments than Konstam. Höglund has furthermore used a source (later found to be unreliable) stating that the auxiliary corps had 17 regiments.

Infantry

  Guard Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1 Preobrazhenski

N

 

N

N

N

      L P R  

S W

T                 32
2 Semenovski

N

 

N

N

N

      L P R  

S W

T                 32
  Line Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1 Butyrski

N

  N N

N

       

P

R P

S W

T                 33
2

Lefort with flera

N

E H N N     G   H   R P

S W

T                 33
3 Rostovski   D N N N   G   H P R P                     36
4 Kievski

N

E H N N D   G     P R                       35
5 Sibirski

N

E H   N D   G     P R

P

                    35
6 Vologodski

N

    N N D         P P R     P S H         S     37
7 Pskovski

N

E H N N D G

G

  H P R V P   P S         S     34
8 Schlüsselburgski

N

E H   N G       P R P   P S H            

34, 38

9 Archangelgorodski   D N N             V     P                 37
10 Nizhegorodski

N

  H N

N D

 

G

   

P

R

P

  P

S H

              35
11 Smolenski

N

E H

N

N           Re V                      

34

12 Chernigovski N E H   N D  

G

      R P                     36
13 Azovski   D  

N

N           Re V                       36
14 Vladimirski N E H                                       35
15 Kazanski N E H   N D   G     P R P   P S         S     35
16 Moskovski N       N G G     P R P   P S         S     34
17 Novgorodski N E H   N D G       P Re R                       36
18 Voronezhski N E H   N D           R    

S

S H        

S

    36
19 Lutski   D

N

N N                   H               36
20 Yaroslavski N E H N             Re V                       34
21 Permski   E H N N

N D

 

G

     

R V

                      37
22 Vyatski     N N N       H     P   T                 37
23 Tverski N E H   N D   G     P

R

                      33
24 Belozerski     N N N                                   37
25 Astrachanski N   N   N D   G   H L P R

P

                    40
26 Troitski N E H N   N           Re V P   P S               33
27 Viborgski

N

    N N           V     P

S

        S     37
28 Crow - Biltz             F                               44
29 von Bukovin - Livingston     N       F                               37
Regiments raised 1702-03: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
30 Ingermanlandski         N D   G   H L P R P     H        

S

    38
31 Narvski         N G     H P Re V                       39
32 Koporski         N       H P R P                     40
33 Tobolski         N  

G

  H P Re R P     S               39
34 Ryazanski           G    

H

    P     H               39
35 Nevski                     V     P

S

        S     40
36 S:t Petersburgski       N             Re R P     S               39
37 Kargopolski                    

R

                      41
38 Uschuzhski                   P                         40
39 Belgorodski   E H   N D   G     P R P  

S

                39
40 Yamburgski                   P                         41
41

Romanovski

  D

N

N    

F

                              38
Regiments raised 1704: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
42 Kanisjev             F                               43
43 Danilov             F                               44
44 Nelidov             F     P                         43
45 Goltz             F                               43
46 Olonetski   E H

N

                                    39
47 Galitski (Apraxin)         N           V                       42
Regiments raised 1706-08: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
48 Ivangorodski                     R P                     38
49 Suzdalski (Rentzel)                     R

P

                    41
50

Loshakov with flera

        N           Re V                       41
51

Schnewenz

                                             
52 Simbirski                                             40
53 Pereyaslavski                  

V

R

P

                    40
54

Sotovski

                                             
55 Scharf - Tolbuchin  

E

                                        40
56 Fraser                                              
57 Jankovski - Gurick - Ostrovski                                             38
58 Schmidt                                              
Only mentioned in Höglund's book: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
  Tirtov - Gundertmark                                             38
  Kar - Balabanov - Polandianov                                             38
  Bulgakov - K. Nekludov                  

P

Re                       38
 

M. Nekludov - Neelov

        N        

P

Re V                       41
  von Delden - Hallart             F                               41
  Karr - Hamilton - Biltz                                             41
  Zei - Kreik - Busch                     R                       42
  Gulitz - Voznitsyn                                             42
  Belikov             F                               43
  Krivtsov                                             43
  Hertigen av Holstein-Plön            

F

                              43
  Cunningham                                             43
  Zaborovski among others                     V                       43
  Zotov                                             43
  Kro             F                               44
  Polentz             F                               44
  Sytin             F                               45
  von Patkul             F                               45
  Buturlin             F                               45
  Dedyt             F                               45
  Grenadier Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1 General Repnin                

H

P R P                     42
2 General Weide                   P R P                     42
3 General Enzberg                   P Re V P                     42
4 General Hallart                   P R P                     42
5 Prince Baryatinski                                              
  1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720

Cavalry
 
  Dragoon Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1 Moskovski N E H  

N

 

G K

    P   P                     25
2 Kievski N E H       K   L P                         25
Regiments raised 1701: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
3 Vladimirski   E H  

D

      H L

P

  P                     26
4 Pskovski   E H           H     P                     25
5 Kazanski   E H   N         P   P                     26
6 Novgorodski   E H   N D G K   L P   P                     25
7 Troitski   E H   N D G K   L P

R P

                      25
8 Astrachanski   E H   N   K                               26
9 Sibirski             K   L P   P                     30
10 Smolenski     H   N D G K   H L P

R

P                     27
11 S:t Petersburgski   E H   N D G G K     P   P                     25
12 Chernigovski     H     G K                               26
13 Vyatski     H   N       H L P RPV     P S               26
14 Nizhegorodski     H   N       L P   P                     26
Regiments raised 1702: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
15 Yaroslavski                   P                         30
16 Tverski         D

G

    H L P

R

P     S               26
17 Permski         N  

G

  L     P                     27
Regiments raised 1704: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
18 Ingermanlandski            

K

    P                         27
19 Nevski             G K   L P

R P

                      27
20 Belozerski        

N

  K   H P                         27
Regiments raised 1705: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
21 Ryazanski             K    

P

  P                     29
22 Uschuzhski                

L

                          30
23 Archangelgorodski         D

G

     

P

V                       27
24 Lutski                     V     P S               29
25 Vologodski                  

P

      P S               29
26 Narvski                

L

 

V

    P S               29
Regiments raised 1706: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
27 Rostovski                

H L

                          29
28 Azovski                   P   P                     29
29 Yamburgski                 L P

Re V

                      29
Regiments raised 1707: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
30 Livregementet                   P

R

P                     30
31 Olonetski                                             30
32 Kargopolski                 L P

R

P                     30
Regiments raised 1708: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
33 Tobolski                

H

 

Re

P   P S               31
34 Novotroitski (Kropotovski)                  

P

R P

                      31
Only mentioned in Höglund's book: 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
  Ranenburgski                   P                         31
  Kozlovski                   P

Probably only an alternative name for Ranenburgski

32
  Voronezsjki                   P

Probably only an alternative name for Ranenburgski

32
  Koporski                

L

                          32
  Roslavlski                                             32
  Life Squadrons 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
* Menshikov                   P                         31
* Sheremetev         N G       P                         31
  Horse Grenadiers 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
* A. Kropotov among others                   P   P                     31
* von der Roop                   P   P                     31
* G. Kropotov                   P   P                     31
  1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720

D = Düna (1701), Dorpat (1704)
E = Erastfer
F = Fraustadt
G = Gemäuerthof
H = Hummelshof (1702), Holowczyn (1708), Hangö (1714)
K = Kalisz
L = Lesnaya
N = Narva (1700, 1704), Nöteborg (1702), Nyenskans (1703)
P = Poltava (1709), Pernau (1710), Prut (1711), Pälkenä (1713)
R = Riga
Re = Reval
S = Stettin (1712, 1713), Storkyro (1714)
T = Tönningen
V = Veprik (1709), Viborg (1710)
W = Wismar

Return to the Armies of the Great Northern War.