Home Great Northern War Historical Atlas Guestbook
Armies Battles and Sieges Colours and Standards
 
  SWEDEN
 
  Uniforms
  Organisation
 
 
The Guard
 
 
  DENMARK-NORWAY
 
  Infantry uniforms
  Cavalry uniforms
 
Artillery uniforms
 
Norwegian uniforms
 
  Organisation

 

 
PRUSSIA 1702-15
 
PRUSSIA 1740-63
 
 
  RUSSIA
 
  Infantry uniforms
  Cavalry uniforms
 
Artillery uniforms
 
 
  SAXONY
 
  Infantry uniforms
  Cavalry uniforms
 
Artillery uniforms
 

Örjan Martinsson

Campaigns of the Russian Army

 

The table on this page shows which campaigns Peter the Great's new western styled regiments participated in during the Great Northern War. It is almost exclusively based on information from Lars-Eric Höglund and Alexander Bespalov's book "Stora nordiska kriget 1700-1721, III" (pictured above).from Osprey Publishingthe grey columns on each end of the table.

Until March 1708 the regiments were usually named after their colonels, which resulted in frequent name changes. Afterwards most regiments were named after a province. Only the provincial names are listed below if such existed. In those cases a provincial name was never given I have instead written as many names of colonels as the space permits (in italics and centred).

The colours symbolise the following countries. Letters represents the various battles and sieges the regiments participated in (cursive for sieges) according to Höglund/Bespalov. A comparison with other lists of regiments participating in various battles shows however that they exaggerates the number of regiments. The information should probably be intepreted as participation in the campaigns in which these events took place.

Germany Denmark Sweden Finland/ Navy Baltics Poland ? Russia Ottoman Empire
 
1700

N = Narva

1701

D = Düna
E = Erastfer

1702

H = Hummelshof
N = Nöteborg
N = Nyenskans

1703

N = Nyenskans
S = Saladen

1704

D = Dorpat
J = Jakobstadt
N = Narva

1705

G = Gemäuerthof

 

1706

F = Fraustadt
G = Grodno

K = Kalisz

1708

H = Holowczyn
L = Lesnaya

1709

P = Poltava
V = Veprik

1710

P = Pernau
R = Riga
Re = Reval
V = Viborg

1711

P = Prut

1712

S = Stettin
W = Wismar

1713

P = Pälkenä
S = Stettin
T = Tönningen

1714

H = Hangö
S = Storkyro

1719

S = Stäket

The right grey column contain references to the pages in which Höglund mention these regiments (i.e. in the Swedish version of his book). If there is no number in one of the grey column's boxes, then the regiments is not mentioned in that book.

Infantry

  Guard Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1  Preobrazhenski

N

 

N

N

N

      L P R  

S W

T                 32
2  Semenovski

N

 

N

N

N

      L P R  

S W

T                 32
  Grenadier Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1  Repnin                

H

P R P                     42
2  Weide                   P R P                     42
3  Enzberg                   P Re V P                     42
4  Hallart                   P R P                     42
5  Baryatinski                                              
  Line Regiments
Regiments with provincial names 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1  Arkhangelgorodski   D N N             V     P                 37
2  Astrakhanski N   N   N D   G   H L P R

P

                    40
3  Azovski   D  

N

N           Re V                       36
4  Belgorodski   E H   N D   G     P R P  

S

                39
5  Belozerski     N N N        

P

       (Garrison reg. in S:t Petersburg after 1712) 37
6  Butyrski

N

  N N

N

       

P

R P

S W

T                 33
7  Chernigovski N E H   N D  

G

   

P

R P                     36
8  Galitski                                              
9  Ingermanlandski         N D   G   H L P R P     H        

S

    38
10  Ivangorodski                     R P                     38
11  Kargopolski                  

P

R

                      41
12  Kazanski N E H   N D   G     P R P   P S         S     35
13  Kievski

N

E H N N D   G     P R                       35
14  Koporski         N       H P R P                     40
15

 Lefortski

N

E H N N     G   H

P

R P

S W

T                 33
16  Moskovski N       N G G     P R P   P S         S     34
17  Narvski         N G     H P Re V                       39
18  Nevski                  

P

V     P

S

        S     40
19  Nizhegorodski

N

  H N

N D

 

G

   

P

R

P

  P

S H

              35
20  Novgorodski N E H   N D G    

L

P Re R                       36
21  Olonetski   E H

N

         

P

                        39
22  Pereyaslavski                  

V

                        40
23  Permski   E H N N

N D

 

G

   

P

R V

                      37
24  Pskovski

N

E H N N D G

G

  H P R V P   P S         S     34
25  Rostovski   D N N N   G   H P R P                     36
26  Ryazanski           G    

H

P

  P     H               39
27  S:t Petersburgski       N          

P

Re R P     S               39
28  Schlüsselburgski

N

E H   N G       P R P   P S H            

34, 38

29  Sibirski

N

E H   N D   G     P R

P

                    35
30  Simbirski                                             40
31  Smolenski

N

E H

N

N           Re V                      

34

32  Suzdalski (Rentzel or"Saxon" before 1718)  (F)   H P R

P

                    41
33  Tobolski         N  

G

  H P Re R P     S               39
34  Troitski N E H N   N        

P

Re V P   P S               33
35  Tverski N E H   N D   G     P

R

                      33
36  Ustyuzhski                   P                         40
37  Velikolutski (Lutski 1708-10)   D

N

N N        

P

        H               36
38  Viborgski

N

    N N        

P

V     P

S

        S     37
39  Vladimirski N E H                                       35
40  Vologodski

N

    N N D         P P R     P S H         S     37
41  Voronezhski N E H   N D        

P

R    

S

S H        

S

    36
42  Vyatski     N N N       H

P

  P   T                 37
43  Yamburgski                   P                         41
44  Yaroslavski N E H N          

P

Re V                       34
Regiments with colonels names 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
45 Scharf - Tolbuchin  

E

                                        40
46 Jankovski - Gurick - Ostrovski                                             38
47 Apraxin - Schachovski - Kulikov         N        

P

V      Merged with Galitski 1712 42
48 Zei - Kreik - Busch                     R                       42
49 Gulitz - Voznitsyn                                             42
50 Kar - Balabanov - Polochianov                                             38
51 Tirtov - Gundertmark                                             38
52 Bulgakov - K. Nekludov                  

P

Re                       38
53 Cunningham                                             43
54 Krivtsov                                             43
55

Loshakov among others

        N        

P

Re V                       41
56

M. Nekludov - Neelov

        N        

P

Re V                       41
57 Karr - Hamilton - Biltz                                             41
58 Zaborovski among others                     V                       43
59

Schnewenz

                 Only mentioned by Angus Konstam  
60

Sotovski

                  Only mentioned by Angus Konstam  
61 Fraser                   Only mentioned by Angus Konstam  
62 Schmidt                  Only mentioned by Angus Konstam  
63 Zotov                                             43
Auxilliary corps to Saxony 1704-06 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
64 Crow - Biltz             F                               44
65 von Bukovin - Livingston     N       F                             37, 45
66

Romanovski

  D

N

N    

F

                            38, 45
67 Kanisjev             F                            

43, 44

68 Nelidov             F                            

43, 44

69 Goltz             F                            

43, 44

70 Duke of Holstein-Plön            

F

                           

43, 44

71 von Delden - Hallart             F                            

41,44

72 Belikov             F                            

43, 44

73 Kro             F                               44
74 Polentz             F                               44
75 Sytin             F                               45
76 von Patkul             F                               45
77 Buturlin             F                               45
78 Dedyt             F                               45
* Danilov (streltsy?)             F                               44
* Kahovski (streltsy?)             F                               44

 The Auxilliary corps was reorganised 1705 to eight regiments which participated in the battle of  Fraustadt.
  The survivors of that battle created Rentzel's regiment (no 33).


Cavalry
 
  Life Squadrons 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
*  Menshikov                   P                         31
*  Sheremetev         N G       P                         31
  Horse Grenadiers 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
*  Andrey Kropotov                   P   P                     31
*  Gavrila Kropotov                   P   P                     31
*  von der Ropp                   P   P                     31
  Dragoon Regiments 1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720
1  Arkhangelgorodski         D

G

     

P

V                       27
2  Astrakhanski   E H   N   K                               26
3  Azovski                

H

P   P                     29
4  Belozerski        

N

  K   H P                         27
5  Chernigovski     H     G K     P                         26
6  Ingermanlandski            

K

 

L

P                         27
7  Kargopolski                 L P

R

P                     30
8  Kazanski   E H   N         P   P                     26
9  Kievski N E H       K   L P                         25
10  Koporski                

L

                          32
11  Life Regiment (S:t Petersburgski from 1719)  

L

P

R

P                     30
12  Lutski                     V     P S               29
13  Moskovski N E H  

N

 

G K

    P   P                     25
14  Narvski                

L

 

V

    P S               29
15  Nevski             G K   L P

R P

                      27
16  Nizhegorodski     H   N       L P   P                     26
17  Novgorodski   E H   N D G K   L P   P                     25
18  Novotroitski (Kropotovski beföre 1712)    

P

R P

                      31
19  Olonetski                  

P

                        30
20  Permski         N  

G

  H L     P                     27
21  Pskovski   E H           H

P

  P                     25
22  Ranenburgski                   P

Alternative names: Kozlovski, Voronezhski, Roslavlski?

31
23  Rostovski                

H L

P

                        29
24  Ryazanski             K    

P

  P                     29
25  S:t Petersburgski   E H   N D G G K     P   P                     25
26  Sibirski             K   L P   P                     30
27  Smolenski     H   N D G K   H L P

R

P                     27
28  Tobolski                 H L P

Re

P   P S               31
29  Troitski   E H   N D G K   L P

R P

                      25
30  Tverski         D

G

    H L P

R

P     S               26
31  Ustyuzhski (Yamburgski from 1712)  

L

P

                        30
32  Vladimirski   E H  

D

      H L

P

  P                     26
33  Vologodski                  

P

      P S               29
34  Vyatski     H   N       H L P RPV     P S               26
35  Yamburgski                 L P

Re V

                      29
36  Yaroslavski                

L

P                         30
  1700 1702 1704 1706 1708 1710 1712 1714 1716 1718 1720

Return to the Armies of the Great Northern War.